Contact Tracing Privacy Notice

We are St Augustine’s Medical Practice a well-established GP Practice. Our General Practitioners and allied healthcare professionals provide primary medical care services to our practice population and are supported by our administrative and managerial team in providing care for patients.

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you as part of the St Augustine’s Medical Practice COVID19 contract tracing process.

How do we collect your personal information?

We will collect your personal information when you provide it to us when you arrive at the practice.

What types of personal information do we collect about you?

We will collect the following types of personal information:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details (phone number, email address or home address)
  • Date of visit and arrival and departure time
  • Details of any COVID19 related symptoms

How will we use the personal information we collect about you?

We will use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To support NHS Test and Trace in England

Any medical or health related personal information will be treated with confidence and in line with the Common Law Duty of Confidence.

How will we share your personal information?

We will share your information with the Department of Health & Social Care to support NHS Test and Trace in England.

You can view the DHSC privacy notice on the Gov.uk website.

How long do we keep your personal information

We will not keep your personal information for the purposes of contact tracing. Any information entered into the NHS COVID19 App is controlled by the Department of Health & Social Care.

All personal information processed and held by us is covered in our existing standard privacy notices.

Legal Basis

The processing of your personal information is necessary for the performance of St Augustine’s Medical Practice official tasks carried out in the public interest in providing and managing a General Practice service and the processing is also necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public health.

In some circumstances, we may process your personal information on the basis that:

  • we are required to do so in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject;
  • in the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim;
  • you have given us your explicit consent to do so.

Your rights

You have a right to:

  • access the information we hold about you;
  • correct inaccuracies in the information we hold about you;
  • withdraw any consent you have given to the use of your information;
  • complain to the relevant supervisory authority in any jurisdiction about our use of your information; and
  • in some circumstances:
    o erase information we hold about you;
    o receive a copy of your personal information in an electronic format and require us to provide this information to a third party;
    o restrict the use of information we hold about you; and
    o object to the use of information we hold about you.

You can exercise these rights by contacting us as detailed below.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy notice, the personal information we hold about you, or our use of your personal information then please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer
The Chocolate Factory, Block C,
The Chocolate Quarter,
Via Traversus,
Keynsham,
Bristol, BS31 2GN

Email: bswccg.staugustines@nhs.net

How to make a complaint

You also have the right to raise any concerns about how your personal information is being processed by us with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO):

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy notice was last updated on 17/11/20.